Rajaji National Park

Home    Contact us



About
How To Reach - Rajaji
  Jungle Safari
Tickets & Entries
  Stay in Rajaji
Birds of Rajaji
Wild life - Fauna
  Wild life - Flora
Butterflies & insects
  Eco-tourism
  Eco-friendly construction
  Park Rules
  Major Birding Areas
Scientific Information
  Manoj Kulshreshtha
  News About Rajaji
  Contact Us
 

Checklist Birds of Rajaji - Prepared by Manoj Kulshreshtha

 
S.No. Plate no.  Name   Species Name  Family  Status  IUCN Criteria*
1 P-1-7 Chukar  Alectoris chukar  Phasianidae R LC
2 P-1-8 Black Francolin Francolinus francolinus Phasianidae R LC
3 P-1-11 Grey Francolin Francolinus pondicerianus Phasianidae R LC
4 P-2-5 Jungle Bush Quail Perdicula asiatica Phasianidae R LC
5** P-2-10 Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnix tanki Turnicidae C, R LC
6** P-2-11 Barred Buttonquail Turnix suscitator Turnicidae C, R LC
7 P-5-3 Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus Phasianidae R LC
8 P-5-6 Kalij Pheasant Lophura leucomelanos Phasianidae r LC
9 P-6-5 Indian peafowl     Pavo cristatus Phasianidae R LC
10 P-7-7 Greylag Goose Anser anser Anatidae W LC
11 P-8-1 Bar headed Goose  Anser indicus Anatidae rW LC
12 P-8-5 Lesser Whistling-Duck  Dendrocygna javanica Dendrocygnidae R LC
13 P-8-6 Ruddy Shelduck   Tadorna ferruginea Anatidae RW LC
14 P-9-2 Comb Duck   Sarkidiornis melanotos Anatidae W LC
15 P-9-3 Cotton Pygmy-Goose  Nepttapus coromandelianus Anatidae R LC
16 P-10-1 Gadwall Anas strepera Anatidae W LC
17 P-10-3 Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope       Anatidae W LC
18 P-10-4 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos Anatidae rW LC
19 P-10-5 Spot-billed Duck   Anas poecilorhyncha Anatidae R LC
20 P-11-2 Common Teal  Anas crecca  Anatidae W LC
21 P-11-4 Gargeny teal  Anas querquedula Anatidae W LC
22 P-11-5 Northern Pintail Anas acuta Anatidae W LC
23 P-11-6 Northern Shoveller   Anas clypeata Anatidae W LC
24 P-12-1 Red crested Pochard  Netta rufina Anatidae W LC
25 P-12-2 Common Pochard Aythya ferina Anatidae  W LC
26 P-12-3 Ferruginous Pochard Aythya nyroca Anatidae  W NT
27 P-12-5 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula Anatidae W LC
28 P-13-6 Common Merganser  Mergus merganser Anatidae M LC
29 P-14-2 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla Picidae (Woodpeckers) W LC
30 P-14-3 Speckled Piculet Picumnus innominatus Picidae R LC
31 P-14-5 Rufous Woodpecker Celeus brachyurus Picidae R LC
32 P-14-11 Great Slaty Woodpecker Mulleripicus pulverulentus Picidae R LC
33 P-15-1 Brown-capped Pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopos nanus Picidae R LC
34 P-15-2 Grey-capped Pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopos canicapillus Picidae r LC
35** P-15-3 Brown-fronted Woodpecker Dendrocopos auriceps Picidae R LC
36** P-15-4 Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker Dendrocopos macei Picidae C, R LC
37 P-15-6 Yellow-Crowned Woodpecker Dendrocopos mahrattensis Picidae R LC
38 P-15-12 Himalayan Woodpecker Dendrocopos hemalayensis Picidae r LC
39 P-16-1 Lesser Yellownape Picus chlorolophus  Picidae R LC
40 P-16-2 Greater Yellownape Picus flavinucha Picidae R LC
41 P-16-5 Scaly bellied Woodpecker Picus squamatus Picidae R LC
42 P-16-7 Himalayan Flameback Dinopium shorii Picidae R LC
43 P-16-9 Black-rumped Flameback Dinopium benghalense Picidae R LC
44 P-16-10 Greater Flameback Chrysocolaptes lucidus Picidae R LC
45 P-16-11 White-naped Woodpecker Chrysocolaptes festivus Picidae R LC
46 P-17-1 Great Barbet Megalaima virens Megalaimidae r LC
47 P-17-2 Brown headed Barbet Psilopogon zeylanicus Megalaimidae R LC
48 P-17-3 Lineated Barbet  Megalaima lineata Megalaimidae r LC
49 P-17-7 Blue-throated Barbet Megalaima asiatica Megalaimidae R LC
50 P-17-10 Coppersmith Barbet Megalaima haemacephala Megalaimidae R LC
51 P-18-3 Indian Grey-Hornbill Ocyceros birostris                       Bucerotidae R LC
52 P-18-5 Oriental Pied-Hornbill Anthracoceros albirostris Bucerotidae R LC
53 P-19-1 Great Hornbill Buceros bicornis Bucerotidae R NT
54 P-20-1 Common hoopoe Upupa epops Upupidae R LC
55 P-20-5 European Roller Coracias garrulus                             Coraciidae rp  NT
56 P-20-6 Indian Roller  Coracias benghalensis Coraciidae RW LC
57 P-20-7 Dollar bird  Eurystomus orientalis Coraciidae R,w LC
58 P-21-2 Common kingfisher Alcedo atthis  Alcedinidae R LC
59 P-21-6 Stork Billed Kingfisher  Halcyon capensis Halcyonidae R LC
60 P-21-8 White Throated King Fisher  Halcyon smyrnensis Halcyonidae R LC
61 P-21-11 Crested Kingfisher Megaceryle lugubris Cerylidae R LC
62 P-21-12 Pied Kingfisher  Ceryle rudis  Alcedinidae R LC
63 22-1 Blue-Bearded Bee-eater Nyctyornis athertoni Meropidae R LC
64 22-3 Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis Meropidae R LC
65 22-4 Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus Meropidae R LC
66 22-6 Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Merops leschenaulti Meropidae R LC
67 23-1 Pied Cuckoo Clamator jacobinus    Cuculidae R LC
68 23-3 Large hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx sparveroides Cuculidae R LC
69 23-4 Common Hawk Cuckoo Cuculus varius Cuculidae R LC
70 23-6 Indian Cuckoo Cuculus micropterus Cuculidae R LC
71 23-7 Eurasian Cuckoo Cuculus canorus Cuculidae r LC
72 23-8 Oriental Cuckoo Cuculus saturatus Cuculidae R LC
73 23-11 Grey bellied Cuckoo Cacomantis passerinus Cuculidae PM LC
74 24-3 Drongo Cuckoo Surniculus lugubris Cuculidae PM LC
75 24-4 Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopacea Cuculidae R LC
76 24-7 Sirkeer Malkoha Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii Cuculidae r LC
77 24-9 Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis Centropodidae R LC
78 25-3 Alexandrine Parakeet   Psittacula eupatria Psittacidae R LC
79 25-4 Rose ringed Parakeet  Psittacula krameri Psittacidae R LC
80 25-5 Slaty-headed Parakeet Psittacula himalayana Psittacidae r LC
81 25-8 Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacula cyanocephala                        Psittacidae R LC
82 25-13 Red Breasted Parakeet Psittacula alexandri Psittacidae R NT
83** 26-5 White rumped needletail  Zoonavena sylvatica Psittacidae R LC
84 26-6 White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus Apodidae R LC
85 27-3 Asian Palm-Swift Cypsiurus balasiensis Apodidae R LC
86 27-4 House Swift Apus nipalensis Apodidae R LC
87 27-7 Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba Apodidae R LC
88 28-1 Barn Owl Tyto alba Tytonidae R LC
89 28-5 Mountain Scops owl Otus spilocephalus Strigidae R LC
90 28-8 Oriental Scops Owl  Otus sunia Strigidae R LC
91 28-9 Collared scops owl  Otus bakkamoena Strigidae R LC
92 29-4 Brown Fish-Owl Ketupa zeylonensis Strigidae R LC
93 29-9 Brown Wood owl Strix leptogrammica Strigidae R LC
94 30-2 Asian Barred Owlet Glaucidium cuculoides Strigidae r LC
95 30-3 Jungle Owlet Glaucidium radiatum Strigidae R LC
96 30-6 Spotted Owlet Athene brama  Strigidae R LC
97 31-4 Grey Nightjar  Caprimulgus indicus Strigidae R LC
98 31-8 Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgus macrurus   Caprimulgidae R LC
99 31-10 Indian Nightjar Caprimulgus asiaticus Caprimulgidae R LC
100 31-11 Savanna Nightjar  Caprimulgus affinis Caprimulgidae R LC
101 32-1 Blue Rock pigeon  Columba livia Columbidae R LC
102 32-5 Common Wood-Pigeon Columba palumbus    Columbidae w LC
103 34-2 Oriental Turtle-Dove Streptopelia orientalis      Columbidae RW LC
104 34-3 Laughing Dove  Streptopelia senegalensis Columbidae R LC
105** 34-4 Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis Columbidae R LC
106 34-5 Red-collared Dove Streptopelia tranquebarica Columbidae R LC
107** 34-6 Eurasian Collared Dove  Streptropelia decaocto Columbidae R LC
108 34-9 Emerald Dove Chalcophaps indica Columbidae R LC
109 35-2 Orange-breasted Green Pigeon Treron bicincta Columbidae R LC
110 35-5 Yellow-Footed Green-Pigeon Treron phoenicoptera Columbidae R LC
111 38-5 Slaty Breasted Rail Gallirallus striatus Rallidae VR, R LC
112 38-8 Brown crake Amaurornis akool     Rallidae R LC
113 38-9 White-Breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus    Rallidae R LC
114 39-4 Ruddy Breasted Crake Porzana fusca Rallidae R LC
115 39-7 Purple swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio Rallidae R LC
116 39-8 Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus Rallidae R LC
117 39-9 Common Coot  Fulica atra Rallidae rW LC
118 41-3 Wood Snipe Gallinago nemoricola                  Charadriidae R VU
119 41-7 Common snipe Gallinago gallinago                            Charadriidae R,W LC
120 41-8 Jack Snipe  Lymnocryptes minimus Scolopacidae  R LC
121 42-1 Black tailed Godwit Limosa limosa  Scolopacidae  W NT
122 43-1 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus Scolopacidae R, W LC
123 43-1 Common Redshank Tringa totanus Scolopacidae sW  LC
124 43-3 Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis                       W       Scolopacidae  W LC
125 43-4 Common greenshank Tringa nebularia                               Scolopacidae  W LC
126 43-6 Green sandpiper Tringa ochropus                                Scolopacidae  W LC
127 43-7 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola Scolopacidae W LC
128 44-2 Common sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos Scolopacidae  W LC
129 45-2 Little Stint Calidris minuta Scolopacidae  W LC
130 45-4 Temminck's Stint  Calidris temminckii  Scolopacidae  W LC
131 46-6 Ruff   Calidris pugnax Scolopacidae  W,PM LC
132 47-3 Greater Painted Snipe  Rostratula benghalensis Rostratulidae  R LC
133 47-7 Eurasian Thick Knee Burhinus oedicnemus Burhinidae R LC
134 48-3 Black-winged stilt Himantopus himantopus Recurvirostridae R LC
135 48-6 Pheasant tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus Jacanidae  R LC
136 48-7 Bronze winged Jacana Metopidius indicus Jacanidae  R LC
137 48-8 Great Thick Knee Esacus recurvirostris Burhinidae R NT
138 49-3 Small Paratincole Glareola lactea Glareolidae R LC
139 50-3 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius Charadriidae (Plovers) R,W LC
140 50-4 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus Charadriidae  W LC
141 51-3 River Lapwing Vanellus duvaucelii  Charadriidae R NT
142 51-5 Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus Charadriidae R LC
143 53-2 Heuglin's Gull  Larus heuglini Laridae W LC
144 53-3 Pallas's Gull  Larus ichthyaetus  Laridae w LC
145 54-4 Brown-headed gull Larus brunnicephalus     Laridae W, PM LC
146 54-5 Black Headed Gull Lurus ridibundus Laridae W, PM LC
147 55-3 River tern  Sterna aurantia Laridae R LC
148 57-3 Black Bellied Tern  Sterna acuticauda Laridae R EN
149 57-4 Whiskered Tern  Chlidonias hybrida  Laridae W LC
150 59-1 Osprey Pandion haliaetus Accipitridae rW  LC
151 59-4 Black shouldered kite  Elanus caeruleus Accipitridae R LC
152 59-6 Black Kite  Milvus migrans Accipitridae R, W LC
153 60-2 Pallas's fish Eagle Haliaeetus leucoryphus  Accipitridae R VU
154 60-4 Grey-headed Fish-Eagle Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus       Accipitridae R NT
155** 61-1 Lammergeier vulture Gypaetus barbatus Accipitridae r LC
156 61-2 Egyptian vulture Neophron percnopterus                           Accipitridae R EN
157 61-3 White Rumped vulture Gyps bengalensis                             Accipitridae r CR
158 61-4 Long-billed vulture Gyps indicus                                    Accipitridae r CR
159 62-1 Himalayan Griffon Gyps himalayensis Accipitridae R LC
160 62-2 Eurasian Griffon Gyps fulvus                              R       Accipitridae R LC
161 62-3 Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus     Accipitridae rW  NT
162** 62-4 Red-headed vulture Sarcogyps calvus                                Accipitridae R CR
163** 63-1 Short-toed Snake Eagle Circaetus gallicus Accipitridae R LC
164 63-2 Crested Serpent-Eagle Spilornis cheela Accipitridae R LC
165 64-1 Eurasian marsh harrier Circus aeruginosus                       Accipitridae W LC
166 66-2 Shikra    Accipiter badius Accipitridae R LC
167 67-3 Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus Accipitridae R,W LC
168 68-1 Oriental honey buzzard     Pernis ptilorphynus Accipitridae R,W LC
169 68-2 White-eyed Buzzard Butastur teesa  Accipitridae R LC
170 ? Indian Spotted Eagle Aquila hastata Accipitridae R VU
171 69-2 Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga Accipitridae R,W VU
172 70-2 Steppe eagle Aquila nipalensis Accipitridae W LC
173 71-1 Bonellis Eagle  Hieraaetus fasciatus Accipitridae R LC
174 71-2 Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus Accipitridae W,R LC
175 71-4 Changeable Hawk-Eagle Spizaetus cirrhatus Accipitridae R LC
176 71-5 Mountain Hawk-Eagle Spizaetus nipalensis Accipitridae R LC
177 72-1 Collared Falconet Microhierax caerulescens Falconidae R LC
178 72-4 Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus Falconidae RW LC
179 73-3 Merlin Falco columbarius Falconidae   LC
180 74-3 Peregrine Falcon  Falco peregrinus Falconidae r LC
181 75-1 Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis Podicipedidae R LC
182 75-3 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus Podicipedidae rw LC
183 77-1 Darter                       Anhinga melanogaster Phalacrocoracidae R NT
184 77-3 Little cormorant  Phalacrocorax niger Phalacrocoracidae R LC
185 77-4 Indian Cormorant  Phalacrocorax fuscicollis Phalacrocoracidae R LC
186 77-5 Great Cormorant                           Phalacrocorax carbo Phalacrocoracidae RW LC
187 78-1 Little Egret Egretta garzetta Ardeidae R LC
188 78-4 Great Egret Ardea alba Ardeidae R LC
189 78-5 Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia Ardeidae R LC
190 78-6 Cattle egret  Bubulcus ibis Ardeidae R LC
191 78-7 Indian Pond heron  Ardeola grayii Ardeidae R LC
192 79-1 Grey Heron Ardea cinerea  Ardeidae RW LC
193 79-5 Purple Heron Ardea purpurea Ardeidae RW LC
194 80-1 Little Heron  Butorides striatus  Ardeidae R LC
195 80-2 Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax Ardeidae R LC
196 81-3 Glossy ibis  Plegadis falcinellus Threskiornithidae R,W LC
197 81-4 Black headed Ibis  Threskiornis melanocephalus  Threskiornithidae R NT
198 81-5 Black Ibis  Pseudibis papillosa Threskiornithidae R LC
199 81-6 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia Threskiornithidae R LC
200 82-1 Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus Pelecanidae W LC
201 84-1 Painted stork   Mycteria leucocephala Ciconiidae R NT
202 84-2 Asian openbill stork   Anastomus oscitans Ciconiidae R LC
203 84-3 Woolly-necked Stork Ciconia episcopus Ciconiidae R LC
204 85-1 Black stork Ciconia nigra   Ciconiidae w LC
205 85-2 Black necked stork   Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Ciconiidae r NT
206 88-4 Indian Pitta Pitta brachyura     Pittidae R LC
207 88-10 Golden Fronted Leafbird Chloropsis aurifrons Chloropseidae R LC
208 88-11 Orange Bellied leafbird Chloropsis hardwickii Chloropseidae R LC
209 89-2 Rufous-tailed Shrike Lanius isabellinus Laniidae W LC
210 89-5 Bay-backed Shrike Lanius vittatus Laniidae R LC
211 89-6 Long tailed shrike  Lanius schach Laniidae R LC
212 89-7 Grey-backed Shrike Lanius tephronotus Laniidae R,W LC
213 90-3 Black Headed Jay Garrulus lanceolatus Corvidae R LC
214 90-6 Red-billed blue Magpie Urocissa erythrorhyncha Corvidae r LC
215 90-8 Rufous Treepie Dendrocitta vagabunda Corvidae R LC
216 90-9 Grey Treepie Dendrocitta formosae  Corvidae r LC
217 91-7 House crow  Corvus splendens Corvidae R LC
218 91-10 Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos Corvidae r LC
219 92-3 Eurasian golden-oriole Oriolus oriolus Corvidae R LC
220 92-6 Black headed Oriole Oriolus xanthornus                       Corvidae R LC
221 92-8 Large Cuckoo-shrike Coracina macei  Corvidae R LC
222 92-11 Black-headed Cuckoo-shrike Coracina melanoptera Corvidae R LC
223 93-1 Rosy Minivet Pericrocotus roseus Campephagidae R LC
224 93-3 Small minivet Pericrocotus cinnamomeus Corvidae R LC
225 93-6 Long-tailed Minivet Pericrocotus ethologus Campephagidae R LC
226 93-8 Scarlet minivet  Pericrocotus flammeus Corvidae R LC
227 93-9 Bar winged flycather shrike Hemipus picatus Campephagidae R LC 
228 93-10 Yellow-bellied Fantail Rhipidura hypoxantha                     r       Rhipiduridae r LC
229 93-11 White-throated Fantail Rhipidura albicollis Rhipiduridae R LC
230 93-12 White Browed fantail Rhipidura aureola Rhipiduridae R LC
231 94-1 Black Drongo   Dicrurus macrocercus Corvidae R LC
232 94-2 Ashy Drongo Dicrurus leucophaeus Corvidae R LC
233 94-3 White Bellied drongo  Dicrurus caerulescens Corvidae r LC
234 94-4 Crow Billed Drongo Dicrurus annectans                        Corvidae R?,SM LC
235 94-5 Bronzed Drongo Dicrurus aeneus Corvidae R LC
236 94-6 Lessor Racket Tailed Drango  Dicrurus remifer Corvidae r LC
237** 94-7 Spangled Drongo  Dicrurus hottentottus Corvidae R LC
238 95-2 Asian Paradise-Flycatcher           Terpsiphone paradisi  Corvidae R LC
239 95-3 Common Iora Aegithina tiphia        Corvidae R LC
240 95-6 Common Woodshrike Tephrodornis pondicerianus Campephagidae R LC
241 96-4 Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius Muscicapidae rW LC
242 96-7 Blue Whistling thrush Myophonus caeruleus Muscicapidae R LC
243** 97-2 Orange-headed Thrush Zoothera citrina Muscicapidae R LC
244 97-9 Dark sided thrush Zoothera marginata Turdidae R LC
245 98-1 Tickell's thrush Turdus unicolor Turdidae R LC
246** 98-4 Grey winged Blackbird Turdus boulboul Turdidae R LC
247** 98-5 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula Turdidae R LC
248 99-1 Dark-throated Thrush  Turdus ruficollis Turdidae (Thrushes) M LC
249 100-4 Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa dauurica Muscicapidae S LC
250 100-9 Slaty-backed Flycatcher Ficedula hodgsonii Muscicapidae R LC
251 100-10 Rufous-Gorgeted Flycatcher Ficedula strophiata Muscicapidae r LC
252 101-1 Red-throated flycatcher Ficedula parva  Muscicapidae W LC
253 101-5 Little Pied Flycatcher Shrike Ficedula westermanni Muscicapidae R LC
254 101-6 Ultramarine Flycatcher  Ficedula superciliaris Muscicapidae R LC
255 101-7 Slaty-blue Flycatcher Ficedula tricolor Muscicapidae W LC
256 102-3 Verditer Flycatcher Eumyias thalassina Muscicapidae r LC
257 102-7 Small Niltava Niltava macgrigoriae Muscicapidae r LC
258 102-8 Rufous-bellied Niltava Niltava sundara Muscicapidae W LC
259 103-5 Blue-throated Flycatcher Cyornis rubeculoides Muscicapidae R LC
260 103-7 Tickell's Blue-Flycatcher Cyornis tickelliae Muscicapidae R LC
261 103-9 Grey-headed Canary-Flycatcher Culicicapa ceylonensis Muscicapidae r LC
262** 104-3 White-tailed Rubythroat Luscinia pectoralis                      r       Muscicapidae r LC
263 104-4 Bluethroat Luscinia svecica Muscicapidae sW LC
264 105-1 Orange flanked Bush robin  Tarsiger cyanurus Muscicapidae R LC
265 105-5 Oriental Magpie robin  Copsychus saularis Muscicapidae R LC
266 105-6 White-rumped Shama Copsychus malabaricus    Muscicapidae R LC
267 105-7 Indian robin     Saxicoloides fulicata Muscicapidae R LC
268 106-3 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros Muscicapidae rW LC
269 107-2 White-capped Water-Redstart Chaimarrornis leucocephalus Muscicapidae r LC
270** 107-3 Plumbeous Water-Redstart Rhyacornis fuliginosus  Muscicapidae r LC
271 107-8 Little Forktail  Enicurus scouleri Muscicapidae R LC
272 108-4 Hodgson's Bushchat Saxicola insignis Muscicapidae W VU
273 108-5 Common Stone Chat Saxicola torquata Muscicapidae R,W LC
274 108-6 White-tailed Stonechat Saxicola leucura Muscicapidae R LC
275 108-7 Pied Bushchat Saxicola caprita Muscicapidae R LC
276 108-9 Grey Bushchat Saxicola ferrea Muscicapidae R LC
277 108-10 Brown Rockchat  cercomela fusca Muscicapidae R LC
278 109-8 Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti Muscicapidae rW LC
279 110-2 Spot-winged Starling Saroglossa spiloptera Sturnidae R LC
280 110-4 Chestnut Tailed Starling  Sturnus malabaricus Sturnidae  R,W LC
281 110-6 Brahminy Starling Sturnus pagodarum Sturnidae  R LC
282 110-9 Rosy Starling Sturnus roseus Sturnidae R LC
283 110-10 Common Starling  Sturnus vulgaris Sturnidae  W LC
284 110-11 Asian Pied Starling Sturnus contra Sturnidae  R LC
285 111-1 Common Myna                      Acridotheres tristis Sturnidae  R LC
286 111-2 Bank Myna  Acridotheres ginginianus Sturnidae  R LC
287 111-3 Jungle Myna Acridotheres fuscus Sturnidae  R LC
288 112-3 Chestnut Bellied Nuthatch  Sitta castanea Sturnidae  R LC
289 112-7 Velvet fronted Nuthatch  Sitta frontalis  Sturnidae  R LC
290 112-9 Wallcreeper Tichodroma muraria Sturnidae  rW LC
291 112-10 Eurasian Treecreeper Certhia familiaris Certhiidae (Treecreepers) R LC
292 112-11 Bar tailed Treecreeper  Certhia himalayana Certhiidae (Treecreepers) R LC
293 113-8 Great tit  Parus major Paridae R LC
294 113-9 Green backed Tit  Parus monticolus Paridae R LC
295 114-1 Winter wren Troglodytes troglodytes Troglodytidae R LC
296** 114-3 Black Lored Tit Parus xanthogenys Paridae R LC
297 115-3 Plain Martin Riparia paludicola   Hirundinidae R LC
298 115-4 Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundo rupestris Hirundinidae R LC
299** 115-6 Dusky Crag-Martin Hirundo concolor Hirundinidae R LC
300 115-7 Barn Swallow  Hirundo rustica Hirundinidae R LC
301 115-9 Wire tailed swallow  Hirundo smithii Hirundinidae R LC
302 116-1 Red-rumped Swallow Hirundo daurica Hirundinidae R LC
303 116-3 Streak-throated Swallow Hirundo fluvicola Hirundinidae R LC
304 116-4 Northern House Martin Delichon urbicum Hirundinidae PM LC
305 117-5 Black-crested Bulbul Pycnonotus melanicterus Pycnonotidae R LC
306 117-6 Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotus jocosus Pycnonotidae R LC
307 117-8 Himalayan Bulbul  Pycnonotus leucogenys Pycnonotidae r LC
308 117-9 Red-vented bulbul  Pycnonotus cafer Pycnonotidae R LC
309 118-6 Ashy Bulbul Hemixos flavala Pycnonotidae R LC
310** 118-8 Black bulbul  Hypsipetes leucocephalus Pycnonotidae R LC
311 119-7 Grey Breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsonii  Cisticolidae R LC
312 120-1 Jungle Prinia Prinia sylvatica Cisticolidae R LC
313 120-5 Plain Prinia Prinia inornata                          R       Cisticolidae R LC
314 120-6 Ashy Prinia Prinia socialis Cisticolidae R LC
315 120-7 Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis Cisticolidae R LC
316 120-10 Oriental white-eye Zosterops palpebrosus                           Zosteropidae R LC
317 122-13 Blyth's Reed warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum Sylviidae W,PM LC
318** 123-3 Clamorous Reed warbler  Acrocephalus stentoreus Sylviidae R LC
319 124-5 Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca Sylviidae W LC
320 125-2 Common Tailorbird          Orthotomus sutorius  Sylviidae R LC
321 125-6 Common Chiff chaff Phylloscopus collybita Sylviidae W LC
322 125-8 Plain leaf warbler Phylloscopus neglectus Sylviidae w LC
323 126-1 Tickell's Leaf-Warbler Phylloscopus affinis Sylviidae R,W LC
324 126-3 Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopus griseolus Sylviidae R,W LC
325** 126-6 Lemon-rumped Warbler Phylloscopus chloronotus  Sylviidae r LC
326 126-7 Brooks's Leaf warbler Phylloscopus subviridis Sylviidae W LC
327 126-8 Hume's Warbler  Phylloscopus humei Sylviidae R LC
328 126-11 Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides Sylviidae W LC
329 126-14 Tytler's leef warbler   Phylloscopus tytleri Sylviidae R, W NT 
330** 127-1 Western crowned warbler  Phylloscopus occipitalis Sylviidae R,w LC
331 127-3